Group Meetings

The Fluid Science and Resources group meets every Friday in the ARRC Auditorium at 8:30 AM. Each group meeting follows a three-part schedule: (i) 25-minute presentation by main presenter; (ii) 20-minute review of laboratory safety and operations; and (iii) 40-minute Section meeting, featuring two PhD student presentations.

Group Meeting Schedule:

DateColloquiumGroup SectionVenue
23rdAug 2019Mauricio Di Lorenzo RuggeriThermophysicsARRC
16thAug 2019Peter MetaxasNMRARRC
9thAug 2019Darren RowlandSeparationsARRC
2ndAug 2019Xiaoxian YangFlow AssuranceARRC
26thJuly 2019Nicholas LingThermophysicsARRC
19thJuly 2019Woo-joong ChoiNMRECON: [373] Conference Room
12thJuly 2019Paul StanwixSeparationsARRC
5thJuly 2019James XiaoFlow AssuranceARRC
28thJune 2019Arash Arami NiyaThermophysicsARRC
21stJune 2019Piotr Kowalczyk, Murdoch UniversityNMRARRC
14thJune 2019Einar FridjonssonSeparationsARRC
7thJune 2019Arman SiavashiFlow AssuranceARRC
31stMay 2019Ming LiThermophysicsUWA Economics 373
24thMay 2019Neil RobinsonNMRARRC
17thMay 2019Paul ConnollySeparationsUWA Geology G21 (Webb LT)
10thMay 2019Masoumeh ZargerFlow AssuranceARRC
3rdMay 2019Asheesh KumarThermophysicsUWA Arts G61
26thApril 2019Saif Al GhafriNMRARRC
19thApril 2019No Meeting - Public HolidayNo Meeting
12thApril 2019Bruce NorrisFlow AssuranceARRC
5thApril 2019Michael JohnsSeparationsARRC
29th March 2019Zachary AmanThermophysicsARRC
22nd March 2019Darren RowlandNMRARRC
15th March 2019Xiaoxian YangSeparationsUWA Economics 373
8th March 2019Nicholas LingFlow AssuranceARRC
1st March 2019Peter MetaxasThermophysicsARRC
22nd February 2019Mauricio Di Lorenzo RuggeriNMRARRC
15th February 2019Paul StanwixSeparationsUWA Economics 373
8th February 2019Sigurd Lovseth - Visitor - SINTEFFlow AssuranceARRC
1st February 2019James XiaoThermophysicsARRC
25th January 2019Asheesh KumarNMRARRC

You can view a historic list of Group Meeting presenters and their presentations here.

Section Coordinators (responsible for organising Section meetings):

  • Thermophysics: Saif Al Ghafri
  • Flow Assurance: Zach Aman
  • NMR: Einar Fridjonsson (John Zhen)
  • Separations: James Xiao (Asheesh Kumar)